Return to Union Information

MTI Committees

MTI Committees and Sub-Committees

MTI Delegates to SCFL

MTI Representatives to WEAC Board

Parliamentarian

Cabinet on Personnel

MTI Bargaining Committees

MTI Bargaining Committee

ESEA-MTI Board and Bargaining Team

USO-MTI Board and Bargaining Team

Sub-Committee of MTI Bargaining Committees

Sub-Committee on Special Education

MTI-Retired

Board of Directors

MTI Standing Committees

Constitution Committee

Finance Committee

Labor Solidarity Committee

MTI Cares

Nominations and Elections Committee

Political Action Committee (MTI Voters)

Public Relations Committee

Solidarity Fund Committee

MTI Action Committee

MTI Ad Hoc Committees

Diversity and Equity

Membership

Joint MTI/MMSD Committees

Equity and Diversity

Professional Advancement Credit

Sabbatical Leave

Safety

Handbook



MTI Delegates to the South Central Federation of Labor

Name Work Site Work Phone Home Phone
Andrew Waity MTI Release President 220-8467 833-0399
Cory Hayden La Follette 204-3600 563-2472
Xanda Fayen IAE-Capitol West   235-9400
Michele Ritt Leopold 246-4428 243-9757
Judy Ferwerda (ESEA) Memorial 663-6106 829-1449
David Mandehr (USO) (Substitute)   238-9142
David Fawcett Nuestro Mundo 204-1079 358-6181

Alternates

Bert Zipperer Sherman 204-2126 251-1123
Andy Mayhall Thoreau 204-6940 277-8552
Tom Grogg retired   233-0554
Leslie Peterson USO 245-9494  
Ed Sadlowski MTI Staff 257-0491  
Eve Degen MTI Staff 257-0491  
Jeff Knight MTI Staff 257-0491  

MTI Representatives to WEAC Board

Name Work Site Work Phone Home Phone
Andy Waity MTI Release President 220-8467 833-0399
Michael Jones (alternate) Vice President 204-4392 213-9282

Parliamentarian

Name Work Site Home Phone
Jim Skaggs Retired 251-0084


Cabinet on Personnel

Name Work Site Work Phone Home Phone
Andrew Waity MTI Release President 220-8467 833-0399
Andy Mayhall Thoreau 204-6940 277-8552
Amy Noble Doyle 204-6826 772-2845
Holly Hansen (Chair) Lapham 204-4192 837-0587
Cindy Ball Jefferson 663-6403 835-9041
Xanda Fayen IAE-Capital West 204-4220 235-9400
Judy Ferwerda (ESEA) Memorial 663-6106 829-1449
Mike Lipp (USO)     233-3943

MTI Bargaining/Handbook Committee

Name Term Expires Work Site Work Phone Home Phone
Andrew McCuaig (High) May 2022 La Follette 204-3729 240-0889
Steve Somerson (High) May 2021 East 204-1533 246-0036
Michael Hay-Chapman (Middle)  May 2021 Spring Harbor 204-1085 354-8684
Cindy Ball (Middle) May 2023 Jefferson 663-6403 835-9041
Andrea Missureli (Elementary) May 2023  Glendale 204-2400  
Lora Schmid-Dolan May 2021 Lincoln 204-4900 244-7408
         
Amy Turkowski May 2023 Franklin 204-2292 262-880-2768
Jason Pasch (Student Services – High) May 2021 La Follette 204-3600 779-245-2253
Sean Stubbendick (At Large) May 2022 Thoreau 204-6973 201-2364
Kristin Scheffler (ES-Middle) May 2023 Sherman 204-2095 628-3112
Stephanie Biese Patton (At-Large) May 2021 Elvehjem 204-1445 920-470-7113
Holly Hansen (ES-Elementary) May 2022 Lapham 204-4192 837-0587
Maria Brown (Middle) May 2022 Hamilton 204-4677 438-2502
Amanda Pustz (High) May 2023 East 204-1603  
Nobel Perez (Elementary) May 2022 Crestwood/Muir 204-1120/663-8193 395-7901


ESEA-MTI Board and Bargaining Team

Name Term Expires Work Site Work Phone Home Phone
Judy Ferwerda May 2021 Memorial 663-6106 829-1449
Vacant May 2021 Hawthorne 204-2500 249-1324
Nancee Killoran May 2021 Hawthorne 204-2549 577-8422
Michelle Erschen May 2021 Veterans Admin Hospital 204-4235 575-1975
Marilyn Fruth May 2021 Leopold 204-4247 608-238-2948
Diane Wadzinski May 2021 Chavez 442-2000 608-848-7159



USO-MTI Board and Bargaining Team

Name Home Phone
Mike Lipp 233-3943
Cindy Reitzi 836-8128
Jesse Lyne 395-4614
Karen Peterson 203-5053
Tierney Casey 273-0844


Sub-Committee of Bargaining Committee on SPECIAL EDUCATION

Name Work Site Work Phone Home Phone
Michelle Ritt, Chair Leopold 246-4428 243-9757
Mary Ann Feutz Lincoln 204-4900 262-224-3753
Holly Hansen Lapham 204-4192 837-0587
Keola Exum Sennett 204-1920 213-6713
Mary Puskarich La Follette 204-3639 244-4303
Kristin Scheffler Sherman 204-2095 628-3112
Seth Jawitz-McClellan East 622-9008 805-630-0858

 

 MTI-Retired

Name Position Home Phone
Sara Bringman President 257-3924
Bert Zipperer Vice President 556-5355
Fred Rosevear Treasurer 231-2333
Donna Fogell Secretary 877-4063
George Swamp At-Large 692-2735
Patrick Mooney At-Large 241-4227
William Kolb At-Large 233-4049
Tom Grogg At-Large 233-0554
Susan Cohen At-Large 203-5634
Bonnie Augusta At-Large 877-9687

 

MTI Standing Committees


Constitution Committee

Name Work Site Work Phone Home Phone
Andrew McCuaig La Follette 204-3729 240-0889
Jennifer Greenwald Muir 663-8170 238-6488
Andy Mayhall Thoreau 204-6940 277-8552
Liz Donnelly Elvehjem 204-1451 215-7764
Michelle Ritt Leopold 246-4428 243-9757
Pete Opps La Follette 204-3651 241-3471


Finance Committee

Name Work Site Work Phone Home Phone
Andrew Waity MTI Release President 220-8467 833-0399
Andy Mayhall Thoreau 204-6940 277-8552
Bruce Bobb Hoyt 204-2135 497-0308
Holly Hansen Lapham 204-4192 837-0587
Mike Lipp (USO)     233-3943
Judy Ferwerda (ESEA) Memorial 663-6106 829-1449
Melina Lozano Hawthorne 204-2535 206-7796


Labor Solidarity Committee*

Name Work Site Work Phone Home Phone
Brandon Tewalt Doyle 204-4435 807-6657
Judy Ferwerda Memorial 663-6106 829-1449

*All SCFL delegates are also members of the Labor Solidarity Committee

 

MTI Cares

Name Work Site Work Phone Home Phone
Kerry Motoviloff MTI Office (MTI-CENTRS) 257-0491 628-6606
Lora Schmid-Dolan, Chair Lincoln 204-4900 244-7408
Andrew Waity MTI Release President 220-8467 833-0399
Cari Falk Badger Rock 442-1335 358-1463
Andy Mayhall Thoreau 204-6940 277-8552
Judy Ferwerda Memorial 663-6106 829-1449
Mike Lipp     233-3943
Amy Noble Doyle 204-6826 772-2845
Janet Koester Lowell 204-6600 258-9652

Nominations and Elections Committee

Name Work Site Work Phone Home Phone
Kerry Motoviloff MTI-CENTRS 257-0491 628-6606
Holly Hansen Lapham 204-4192 837-0587
Vacant      


PAC Political Action Committee (MTI Voters)

Name Work Site Email Address Home Phone
Andy Mayhall Thoreau a.mayhall@sbcglobal.net 277-8552
Kathryn Burns Shorewood kathryn7144@yahoo.com 848-3092
Pat Mooney Retired psmoone@gmail.com 241-4227
Liz Donnelly Elvehjem lizgrad01@hotmail.com 215-7764
Nobel Perez Muir nobelperez@gmail.com 395-7901
Andrew Waity MTI Release President awaity10@gmail.com 833-0399
Judy Ferwerda (ESEA) Memorial hkyhouse@tds.net 829-1449
Mike Lipp (USO)   lippfamily@charter.net 233-3943
Susan Stern Shorewood sternhickey@gmail.com 255-2553
Natasha Sullivan La Follette natasha.salinas@gmail.com 239-2609
Sandy Welander Sennett   446-1614
Darlinne Kambwa-Bell Doyle dkambwa4@gmail.com 669-5675
John Rademacher West juano9999@gmail.com 335-4837
Steve Books (ESEA) Memorial books24u@aol.com 437-5478


Public Relations Committee

Name Work Site Work Phone Home Phone
Vacant, Chair      
Andrew Waity MTI Release President 220-8467 833-0399
Alexandra Fayen Sennett 204-1930 235-9400
Mike Schwaegerl Retired    848-3076
Amy Noble Doyle 204-6826 772-2845
Mike Lipp     233-3943
Heidi Walters-Khan La Follette 204-3756 270-0246
Pamela Ferrill Falk 204-2180 219-3137
Janet Koester Lowell 204-6600 258-9652
Lora Schmid-Dolan Substitute   244-7408
Judy Ferwerda Memorial 663-6106 829-1449
Jeff Knight MTI Staff 257-0491  

Solidarity Fund Committee


Name
Work Site Work Phone Home Phone
Maria Cavicchio Emerson 204-2000 251-5938
Andrew Waity MTI Release President 220-8467 833-0399
Andy Mayhall Thoreau 204-6940 277-8552
Judy Ferwerda Memorial 663-6106 829-1449
Mike Lipp     233-3943

MTI Ad Hoc Committees

Diversity & Equity

Name:                          Work Site:

Andy Waity                   Release Time President

Kerry Motoviloff             MTI CENTRS

Shelle Michalak             MTI Staff

Kira Fobbs                     Falk

Jennifer Greenwald       Muir

Michael Jones               West

Eileen Kennedy             Schenk

Amanda Meloy              Lindbergh

Nobel Perez                  Muir

Natasha Sullivan           La Follette

Jen Vena-Levesque      Spring Harbor

Sandy Welander            Schenk

Tina Trevino Murphy      IAE-West

Camara Stovall               Allis

Darlinne Kambwa-Bell    Doyle

Bert Zipperer                   MTI-Retired

Membership

Name:                              Work Site:

Andy Waity                       MTI Release Time President

Amy Turkowski                 Franklin

Stephanie Biese Patton    Elvehjem

Jason Pasch                     La Follette

Melina Lozano                   Hawthorne

Chelsea Barnes                 Marquette

Heather Zintel                   Shorewood

Bethany Alwa                    Wright

Xanda Fayen                     Capitol High

Sandy Welander                Schenk

Flor Mitchell                        Midvale

 

Joint MTI/MMSD Committees

Equity & Diversity

Name Work Site Work Phone Home Phone
Kira Fobbs Falk 204-2172 698-5645
Michael Jones West   414-803-5911
Eric Kestin MMSD rep. 663-1530  


Professional Advancement Credit

Name Work Site Work Phone Home Phone
Laura Godfrey Doyle 663-5313 238-8945
Nobel Perez Crestwood/Muir

204-1120/663-8193

395-7901
Pamela Ferrill Doyle 445-8653 219-3137

MMSD Reps:

     
Brad Kose MMSD 663-5266  
Emily Nyquist MMSD 663-1698  
Cindy Green MMSD 663-5216  

Sabbatical Leave

Name Work Site Work Phone Home Phone
MTI REPS:      
Kerry Motoviloff MTI-CENTRS 257-0491 628-6606
Pamela Ferrill Chavez 442-2000 219-3137
Mary Klehr Lincoln 204-4900 256-7202
MMSD REPS:      
Karen Kepler MMSD 663-1632  
Jennifer Waldner MMSD 663-5200  
Caroline Racine Gilles MMSD 663-1963  

Safety/Behavior Education Plan

Name Work Site Work Phone Home Phone
Peter Opps La Follette 204-3600 241-3471
Andrew Waity MTI Release President 220-8467 833-0399
Stephanie Biese Patton Elvehjem 204-1445 920-470-7113
Caitlyn Foshay Kennedy 204-3430 320-6674
Michael Jones Black Hawk 204-4392 213-9282
Caitlin Sherman Lake View 204-4040 (732)713-6549
Rachel Linsmeier Lake View 204-4040 (517)410-8921
Ed Sadlowski MTI Rep 257-0491  

MMSD Reps:

     
Joe Balles MMSD 663-1632  
Karen Kepler MMSD    
Quinn Craugh MMSD    

 


Handbook

Name Work Site Work Phone Home Phone
Cindy Ball Jefferson 663-7584 835-9041
Holly Hansen Lapham 204-4192 837-0587
Pete Opps La Follette 204-3651 241-3471
Andrew Waity MTI Release President 220-8467 833-0399
Peg Coyne MTI Rep 257-0491  
Ed Sadlowski MTI Rep 257-0491